Get the app in the App Store! Get!

RealAs Conditions of Use & Privacy Policy

Conditions of Use

Your use of, and access to, the realAs.com website ("Site") indicates your acceptance of these Conditions of Use as they exist at that time. Looking Together Pty Ltd (ACN 158 136 906) is the owner and operator of the Site. realAs.com is a registered trade mark of Looking Together Pty Ltd.

While Looking Together Pty Ltd. ("We", "Us" or "Our") makes every effort to ensure that the Site is available continuously, your access to the Site may be suspended without notice in the case of system failure, maintenance, repair or any reason beyond Our control.

You are entirely responsible for the content of, and any harm resulting from, any comments or material you post on the Site. You must not: use the Site for any unlawful purpose or in a manner that breaches any applicable law or regulation; use the Site to upload, post, transmit or otherwise make available any material that: could reasonably be expected to be defamatory, libellous, fraudulent, obscene, offensive, abusive or otherwise unlawful; you know or suspect (or ought reasonably to have known or suspected) is misleading or deceptive; is not your original work or that infringes the intellectual property rights of another person; contains computer worms, viruses or other types of malicious or harmful code, or otherwise compromises the security or stability of the Site; create a user account on the Site for any person other than yourself; use the Site for any commercial purpose, (including to supply another service or to obtain information which you incorporate in, or use to enhance, another service), without our prior written approval.

By uploading, posting, transmitting or otherwise making available material via the Site, you grant to Us a non-exclusive, worldwide, royalty-free, perpetual licence to use, publish, reproduce and otherwise exploit the material in any form for any purpose and unconditionally waive any moral rights (as defined under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth)) that you might have in respect of the material.

We reserve the right to: modify, reformat, reject or remove any material that you upload, post, transmit or otherwise make available on the Site; change or discontinue the Site or any feature or service on the Site at any time.

Liability

We do not exclude your rights in respect of a breach of any applicable Consumer Guarantee set out in Division 1 of Part 3-2 of the Australian Consumer Law. However, to the extent permitted by law we exclude all other rights, remedies, guarantees, conditions and warranties in respect of goods or services relating to your use of the Site, whether based in statute, common law or otherwise.

While We make every effort to ensure that the information on the Site is as accurate as possible, there may be times where – through failure of systems, human error or mistaken or deliberate entry of misleading data by other users of the Site – incorrect prices may be suggested and/or misleading comments published. If that occurs We will make every effort to correct errors as quickly as possible. If you are aware of any inaccuracies, We would welcome your advising us as soon as possible. That said, We cannot be responsible for, or accept any liability in relation to, the accuracy of all price predictions or comments. We provide an aid to making decisions, but what you decide to accept – as in any advice you receive – is wholly your decision. You should undertake your own research and investigation before making or accepting an offer. (For example, we would always recommend obtaining your own building and pest inspection).

We cannot accept responsibility for the decisions you make and, provided that we have complied with our obligations under the Consumer Guarantees, We accept no liability in relation to any material that is uploaded, posted, transmitted or otherwise made available on the Site by any person other than Us.

You indemnify Us, and each of Our directors, officers, employees and agents, against any action, claim, loss or expense that We incur arising from your use of the Site, including, but not limited to your violation of these conditions of use.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Looking Together Pty Ltd. ("We" or "Us") collect, use, maintain and disclose information collected from users (each, a "User") of the realAs.com website ("Site"). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Us.

What is personal information?

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), 'personal information' means information or an opinion about an identified or identifiable individual, whether the information or opinion is true or not.

Personal information

We may collect personal information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name and email address. We will collect personal information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal information

We may collect non-personal information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collect information

We may collect and use Users' personal information for the following purposes:

  • to improve customer service: Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • to personalise user experience: We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • to improve our Site: We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
  • to run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature.
  • to send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  • to send periodic emails: We may use the email address to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password and data stored on our Site.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others or disclose such information to overseas recipients. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

Advertising

Ads appearing on our site may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognise your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Google Adsense

Some of the ads may be served by Google. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to Users based on their visit to our Site and other sites on the Internet. DART uses "non personally identifiable information" and does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, etc. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Changes to this privacy policy

We have the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time, provided that this policy will always comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). When we do make changes, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you want to access or correct information we hold about you, if you have a complaint about your information privacy or if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, please contact us at:

Looking Together Pty Ltd
1/55 Collins St
Melbourne VIC 3000
Australia

Email: hello@realAs.com

This document was last updated on July 17, 2014

Get in touch

Please enter your email

By signing up, I agree to realAs terms of service and privacy policy.

Already a realAs member? Log In